NABE Hall of Fame : Past Board Members

Thanks to all the past members of the NABE Board of Directors.

Back to the NABE Hall of Fame

Name

Year

Affiliation at Time of Incumbency

A. G. Abramson

1959-1962               

SKF Industries (2 terms as past Pres)

W. P. Carlin

1959-1962

Republic Steel Corporation

Ira T. Ellis

1959-1963

E. I. du Pont de Nemours

Dexter M. Keezer

1959-1963

McGraw-Hill

Lester S. Kellogg

1959-1960

Deere & Co.

David Meinicoff

1959-1960

Fels & Co.

M. Dutton Morehouse

1959-1960

Brown Bros. Harriman & Co.

Sanford Parker

1959-1960

Fortune Magazine

Charles B. Reeder

1959-1960

E. I. du Pont de Nemours

Charles E. Silberman

1959-1960

Fortune Magazine

Myron Gilbert

1959-1960

Federated Department Stores

George Smith

1959-1963

F. W. Dodge Corp (3 terms as Pres & Past Pres)

Sidney E. Rolfe

1959-1961

C. I. T. Financial Corporation

Willis Winn

1959-1962

Wharton School – University of PA

William F. Butler

1960-1964

Chase Manhattan Bank

Arthur S. Rosenbaum

1960-1963

Sears, Roebuck & Co.

Joseph A. Livingston

1960-1962

Philadelphia Bulletin

Robert P. Ulin

1960-1965

Socony Mobil Oil Co.

Harrison W. Cole

1961-1964

Johns-Manville Co.

James M. Dawson

1961-1964

National City Bank of Cleveland

William H. Chartener

1962-1970

Stanford Research

Irving Lipkowitz

1962-1965

Reynolds Aluminum Co.

Leonard Silk

1962-1965

Business Week

Albert T. Sommers

1962-1965

National Industrial Conference Board

John J. Balles

1963-1966

Mellon National Bank & Trust Co.

Edwin W. Magee, Jr.

1963-1966

Mackay-Shields Economics Inc.

A. James Meigs

1963-1966

First National City Bank

William W. Tongue

1963-1965

Jewel Tea Co.

A. J. Ashe

1964-1967

B. F. Goodrich Co.

Richard W. Everett

1964-1966

Continental Can Co.

Robert O. Jaynes

1964

Opinion Builders

Frederick N. Sass

1964-1967

The Pennsylvania Railroad Co.

Richard M. Alt

1965-1967

New England Mutual Life Insurance Co.

Donald R. Burrus

1965-1968

Texas Instruments Inc.

Daniel A. Hodes

1965-1968

General Telephone & Electronics

Harold C. Passer

1965-1968

Eastman Kodak

Elmer C. Bratt

1965-1967

Lehigh University

George W. James

1965-1967

Battelle Memorial Institute (also 1963-1965)

William A. Clark

1966-1969

Monsanto Co.

Joseph W. Duncan

1966-1968

Battelle Memorial Institute

Alan Greenspan

1966-1972

Townsend Greenspan & Co., Inc.

Herbert E. Johnson

1966-1971

Continental Illinois National Bank & Trust

Stanley V. Malcuit

1966-1969

Aluminum Company of America

George W. McKinney, Jr.

1966-1968

Irving Trust Co. (1964-1966)

Edmund A. Mennis

1966-1969

Republic National Bank of Dallas

Leon T. Kendall

1967-1970

Association of Stock Exchange Firms

Saul B. Klaman

1967-1970

National Association of Mutual Savings Banks

Peter Max

1967-1970

National Economic Research Associates

Charles S. Ricker

1967-1968

First of Michigan Corporation

Alvin J. Karchere

1968-1971

International Business Machine Corporation

Carl H. Madden

1968-1971

U. S. Chamber of Commerce

Roy E. Moor

1968-1971

Fidelity Bank

Frank P. Murphy

1968-1969

General Electric Co.

Stephen B. Packer

1968-1973

Mobil Oil Corporation

Paul H. Banner

1970-1971

Southern Railway System

Robert J. Eggert

1969-1972

RCA Corporation

Kenneth M. Wright

1969-1972

Life Insurance Association of America

Robert G. Dederick

1969-1972

The Northern Trust Co.

Albert H. Cox, Jr.

1970-1973

Lionel D. Edie-Merrill Lynch

Tilford C. Gaines

1970-1973

Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co.

Alan Greenspan

1970-1972

Townsend-Greenspan & Co., Inc.

Conrad C. Jamison

1970-1972

Security Pacific National Bank

James J. O’Leary

1970-1973

U. S. Trust Company of New York

John J. Arena

1971-1974

Loomis-Sayles & Company Inc.

Donald R. Burrus

1971-1973

Texas Instruments Inc.

Morris Cohen

1971-1974

Long Island University

William B. Franklin

1971-1974

Business Week, McGraw-Hill Inc.

David L. Williams

1971-1974

The Cleveland Twist Drill Co.

A. Gilbert Heebner

1972-1975

The Philadelphia National Bank

Conrad C. Jamison

1972-1975

Security Pacific National Bank

Charles S. Overmiller

1972-1975

Exxon Co., USA

James L. Rich

1972-1975

U. S. Steel Corporation

C. Heather Runyon

1972-1973

American Express Investment Management Co.

A. Scott Bushey

1973-1976

CAN Financial Corporation

Robert A. Kavesh

1973-1976

New York University

C. Heather Runyon

1973-1976

Cost of Living Council

Francis H. Schott

1973-1976

The Equitable Life Assurance Society of the U. S.

Edward H. Boss, Jr.

1974-1977

Continental Illinois National Bank

John J. Casson

1974-1977

American Express Co.

Robert Keeton

1974-1977

The Procter & Gamble Co.

Albert G. Matamoros

1974-1977

Armstrong Cork Co.

Kathleen M. Cooper

1975-1978

United Banks of Colorado Inc.

Edward R. McMillan

1975-1978

The Rainier National Bank, Seattle

Robert Parry

1975-1978

Security Pacific National Bank

John M. Wetmore

1975-1978

Mortgage Bankers Association of America

Jane R. Lockshin

1976-1979

RCA

William G. Nelson IV

1976-1979

Chase Econometric Associates Inc.

Donald G. Paris

1976-1979

Caterpillar Tractor Co.

Donald E. Woolley

1976-1979

Bankers Trust Co.

Don R. Conlan

1977-1980

Capital Strategic Services Inc.

M. Kathryn Eickhoff

1977-1980

Townsend-Greenspan & Co., Inc.

Noel A. McBride

1977-1980

Cleveland Trust Co.

Dean E. McKee

1977-1980

Deere & Co.

Edgar R. Fiedler

1978-1981

The Conference Board

Peter H. Jedel

1978-1981

Cities Service Co.

Richard D. Karfunkle

1978-1981

Econoviews International Inc.

Gregory C. Zec

1978-1981

Olin Corporation

A. Nicholas Filippello, CBE

1979-1982

Monsanto Co.

A. Blake Friscia

1979-1982

The Chase Manhattan Bank

Ted A. Gibson

1979-1982

Rockwell International Corporation

Jerry L. Jordan

1979-1982

Pittsburgh National Bank

Gilbert M. Mellin

1979-1980

Whitney National Bank

Elizabeth A. Bossong

1980-1983

U. S. Steel Corporation

Gilbert M. Mellin

1980-1983

Whitney National Bank

James F. Smith, CBE

1980-1983

Union Carbide Corporation

Donald H. Straszheim

1980-1983

Weyerhaeuser

James Byrd

1981-1984

First International Bancshares

Ben E. Laden

1981-1984

T. Rowe Price Associates Inc.

Donald Weison

1981-1984

Peat Marwick Mitchell & Co.

Louise L. Wilson

1981-1984

Aluminum Company of America

Gerald Bongard

1982-1985

Pacific Telephone Co.

John M. Godfrey

1982-1985

Barnett Banks of Florida Inc.

Judith Markland

1982-1985

John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co.

Pan G. Yatrakis

1982-1985

Xerox Corporation

Tucker Hart Adams

1983-1986

United Banks of Colorado Inc.

W. Lee Hoskins

1983-1986

Pittsburgh National Bank

Lynn O. Michaells

1983-1986

Weyerhaeuser Co.

Grace K. Wickersham

1983-1986

Aerospace Corporation

Paul A. Anton

1983-1987

First Bank Minneapolis

James F. Smith, CBE

1983-1984

Union Carbide Corporation

Bruce Williams

1983-1984

BellSouth Corporation

W. Van Bussmann

1984-1987

TRW Inc.

Kenneth H. Militzer

1984-1987

AT & T Co.

Jay N. Woodworth

1984-1987

Bankers Trust Co.

William O. Dunkelberg, CBE

1985-1988

National Federation of Independent Business

James W. Hanson

1985-1988

Exxon Corporation

Richard D. Rippe, CBE

1985-1988

Dean Witter Reynolds Inc.

James F. Smith, CBE

1985-1988

Wharton Econometrics

J. Gregory Ballentine

1986-1989

Peat Marwick Mitchell & Co.

Roger Brinner

1986-1989

Data Resources Inc.

Susan Doolittle

1986-1989

Port of Seattle

Anne D. Picker

1986-1989

American Paper Institute

Stanley R. Reber

1986-1988

Provident Mutual Life Insurance Co.

Lucy Creighton

1987-1990

First Interstate Bank of Denver

Lyle Gramley

1987-1990

Mortgage Bankers Association

Elisabeth A. Jurman

1987-1990

Connecticut Gas Co.

Howard Keen, Jr.

1987-1990

Conrail

David W. Berson, CBE

1988-1991

Fannie Mae

Nancy J. McCallin

1988-1991

Colorado Legislative Council

Jon H. Quails

1988-1991

Macro-Economics Ltd.

John D. Walter

1988-1991

Dow Corning Corporation

James Annable

1989-1992

First Chicago Corporation

George C. Eads

1989-1990

General Motors Corporation

Martin Fleming

1990-1992

Cahners Publishing Co.

Rudolph G. Penner

1989-1991

The Urban Institute

Janet L. Turner

1989-1991

California Department of Commerce

Thomas F. Davis

1990-1993

Motorola

Maurine A. Haver, CBE

1990-1993

Haver Analytics

John E. Silvia, CBE

1990-1993

Kemper Financial Services

Thomas D. Thomson

1990-1993

Federal Reserve Bank of SF

Evan W. Barrington

1991-1994

General Electric Appliances

Joel L. Prakken

1991-1994

Laurence H. Meyer & Associates

Charles A. Waite

1991-1994

U. S. Bureau of the Census

Elizabeth S. Webbink

1991-1994

Exxon Company, USA

Lu M. Cordova

1992-1995

MMS International/Standard Poor’s

C. Mark Dadd

1992-1995

AT & T

Anthony J. Finizza

1992-1995

Atlantic Richfield Co.

Richard A. Stuckey

1992-1995

Du Pont

Robert M. Giordano

1993-1996

Goldman Sachs & Co.

Richard C. Lemmon

1993-1996

General Motors Corporation

Richard C. O’Brien

1993-1996

Hewlett-Packard Co.

Evelina M. Tainer

1993-1996

Prime Economic Consulting

Carol S. Carson

1994-1997

Bureau of Economic Analysis

Michael L. Penzer

1994-1997

Bank of America

Robert H. Schnorbus

1994-1997

Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago

Harvey Rosenblum

1994-1997

Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas

Stuart G. Hoffman, CBE

1995-1996

PNC Bank Corp

Gail D. Fosler

1995-1998

The Conference Board

H. Erich Heinemann

1995-1998

Heinemann Economic Research

Enrique P. Sanchez

1995-1998

NationsBanc Capital Markets Inc.

R. Gerald Saylor

1995-1998

Deere & Company

Stuart G. Hoffman, CBE

1996-1999

PNC Bank Corp

Clyde S. King

1996-1999

Texas Utilities Electric Co

Diane C. Swonk, CBE

1996-1998

First Chicago NBD

David L. Vance

1996-1999

Caterpillar Inc

Richard B. Berner

1997-1999

Mellon Bank

Robert A. Eisenbeis

1997-2000

Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

Brian R. Horrigan

1997-2000

Loomis-Sayles & Company Inc

Richard S. Mueller

1997-2000

R J Rudden Associates Inc

Mary Ann Greenwood

1998-1999

Greenwood & Associates, Inc.

Nariman Behravesh

1998-1999

Standard & Poor’s DRI

Michael R. Englund

1998-2001

Standard & Poor’s MMS

Peter B. Jaquette

1998-2001

Weyerhaeuser Company

Diann H. Painter

1998-2000

Mobil Oil Corporation

Mary Ann Greenwood

1999-2000

Greenwood & Associates, Inc.

John E. Kleinhenz, CBE

1999-2000

Greater Cleveland Growth Assn

Maureen F. Allyn

1999-2002

Scudder Kemper Investment Inc

Christine Chmura

1999-2002

Chmura Economics & Analytics

David S. McClain

1999-2002

University of Hawaii

Duncan H. Meldrum, CBE

1999-2002

Air Products & Chemicals Inc

John E. Kleinhenz, CBE

2000-2001

Greater Cleveland Growth Assn

James M. Goldberg

2000-2001

Trust Company of The West

Tim O’Neill

2000-2001

Bank of Montreal

Mary Ann Greenwood

2000-2003

Greenwood & Associates, Inc.

Ellen L. Hughes-Cromwick, CBE 

2000-2003

Ford Motor Company

Rosemary D. Marcuss

2000-2003

Bureau of Economic Analysis

Hubert Fromlet

2001-2003

Swedbank

Gary L. Ciminero

2001-2004

Rhode Island House Policy Office

Jonathan Francis

2001-2004

Putnam Investment Management

Elinda Fishman Kiss

2001-2004

Rutgers University

John E. Kleinhenz, CBE

2001-2004

Greater Cleveland Growth Association

Yorgos Papatheodorou, CBE

2003-2004

Lockwood Greene

William F. Ford

2002-2005

Middle Tennessee State University

Kevin L. Kliesen, CBE

2002-2005

Federal Reserve Bank of St Louis

Laurie J. Matthias

2002-2005

Capital Guardian Trust Company

Carl R. Tannenbaum, CBE

2002-2005

LaSalle Banks/ABN AMRO N.A.

Kurt Karl

2003-2006

Swiss Re

James Meil

2003-2006

Eaton Corp.

Chris Varvares, CBE

2003-2006

Macroeconomic Advisers

David Wyss

2003-2006

Standard & Poor’s

Kathleen Camilli

2004-2007

Camilli Economics LLC

Gene Huang, CBE

2004-2007

FedEx Corporation

Yorgos Papatheodorou, CBE

2004-2007

Lockwood Greene

John Silvia, CBE

2004-2007

Wachovia Bank NA

Randall S. Kroszner

2005-2006

University of Chicago

Catherine L. Mann

2005-2008

Institute for International Economics

Kenneth D. Simonson

2005-2008

Associated General Contractors of America

Christopher M. Swann, CBE

2005-2008

Bureau of Economic Analysis

Richard L. Wobbekind, CBE

2006-2010

University of Colorado

Patrick Casey, CBE

2006-2007

TTX Company

Richard Brown, CBE

2006-2009

FDIC

Sara Johnson, CBE

2006-2009

Global Insight

Lynn Reaser, CBE

2006-2012

Bank of America

Charles Steindel, CBE

2006-2009

Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Douglas G. Duncan, CBE

2007-2010

Fannie Mae

Robert C. Fry, Jr., CBE

2007-2010

DuPont

William A. Strauss, CBE

2007-2010

Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago

Paul A. Thomas, CBE

2007-2010

Intel Corporation

Paul B. Bennett

2008-2008

New York Stock Exchange

Richard DeKaser, CBE

2008-2011

National City Corporation

Rajeev Dhawan

2008-2011

Georgia State University

Kimberly Beaton

2008-2011

Bank of Canada

Parul Jain

2008-2011

MacroFin Analytics

Stuart Mackintosh, CBE

2008-2012

The Group of Thirty

Lisa Emsbo-Mattingly, CBE

2009-2012

Fidelity Investment

Chad Moutray, CBE

2009-2012

US Small Business Administration

Kevin Swift, CBE

2009-2012

American Chemistry Council

Jay Bryson

2010-2013

Wells Fargo Securities

Shawn Dubravac

2010-2013

Consumer Electronics Association

Nayantara Hensel

2010-2013

Department of the Navy

George Kahn, CBE

2010-2013

Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City

Robert Dye

2011-2013

Comerica Bank

Cecilia Hermansson

2011-2014

Swedbank

Constance Hunter, CBE

2011-2014

Aladdin Capital

Adolfo Laurenti, CBE

2011-2014

Mesirow Financial

Peter Evans 

2012-2015 

GE Energy 

Michael Horrigan, CBE

2012-2015 

US Bureau of Labor Statistics

Karen Kirwan, CBE

2012-2015 

EY

Emily Kolinski Morris, CBE 

2012-2015 

Ford Motor Company 

Craig Alexander, CBE

2013-2016

TD Bank

Michael Drury, CBE

2013-2016

McVean Trading and Investments

LaVaughn Henry, CBE

2013-2016

Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland, Cincinnati Branch

Mine Yucel, CBE

2013-2016

Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas

Jim Diffley, CBE

2013-2017

IHS Markit

Manuel Balmaseda, CBE

2014-2017

CEMEX

Sara Rutledge

2014-2017

NCREIF

Kathleen Stephansen, CBE

2014-2017

Huawei Technologies

Patrick Jankowski

2015-2016 Greater Houston Partnership

Frank Nothaft, CBE

2015-2018

CoreLogic, Inc.

Arun Raha, CBE

2015-2018

Eaton Corporation

Dana Saporta, CBE

2015-2018

Credit Suisse

Jill Weise, CBE

2015-2018

Duff & Phelps

David Altig 2016-2019  Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta
Julia Coronado

2016-2019 Graham Capital Management
Gregory Daco

2016-2019 Oxford Economics
Nela Richardson 2016-2019 Redfin Corp.
Carolyn Evans 2017-2020 Intel Corp.
Sam Kyei, CBE 2017-2020 BNSF Railway 
Susan Lund 2017-2020 McKinsey & Co. and McKinsey Global Institute 
Ellen Zentner 2017-2020 Morgan Stanley 
Eugenio Aleman 2018-2021 Independent Economic Consultant
Pat Bajari 2018-2021
Amazon
Megan Greene 2018-2021
Manulife
Holly Wade 2018-2021
NFIB
Anna Breman 2019-2022 Swedbank
Juhi Dhawan 2019-2022 Wellington Management
Jan Hogrefe 2019-2022  Boeing Commercial Airplanes
Michael Luca 2019-2022 Harvard Business School