NABE Fellows

NABE Fellows are individuals recognized by the association for their outstanding performance as a professional business economist, their contributions to the field of business economics, and their involvement with and service to NABE. Candidates for Fellow are identified and proposed by NABE’s Nominating Committee and require two-thirds approval by the NABE Board of Directors. Return to the Hall of Fame

James E. Annable 
Paul H. Banner
Gary S. Becker
Tom Beers, CBE
Ben Bernanke
Richard B. Berner 
David W. Berson
Alan Blinder
Michael J. Boskin
Edward H. Boss, Jr. 
Andrew F. Brimmer 
Richard Brown, CBE
Ralph E. Burgess 
Carol S. Carson 
John J. Casson 
Morris Cohen 
Don R. Conlan 
Kathleen B. Cooper 
Robert Crow
C. Mark Dadd 
Thomas F. Davis 
James M. Dawson 
Robert G. Dederick 
Susan Doolittle 
Joseph W. Duncan 
William C. Dunkelberg, CBE 
Robert J. Eggert 
M Kathryn Eickhoff
Robert A. Eisenbeis 
Douglas Elmendorf
Lisa Emsbo-Mattingly, CBE
Martin Feldstein 
Edgar R. Fiedler 
A. Nicholas Filippello, CBE
William F. Ford 
Milton Friedman 
Robert Fry, Jr., CBE
Lyle E. Gramley
Alan Greenspan 
Douglas Greenwald
Mary Ann Greenwood
Maurine A. Haver, CBE 
A. Gilbert Heebner 
Walter E. Hoadley 
Daniel A. Hodes 
Stuart Hoffman, CBE 
W. Lee Hoskins 
Gene Huang, CBE
R. Glenn Hubbard
Ellen Hughes-Cromwick, CBE 
George W. James 
Conrad C. Jamison 
Herbert E. Johnson 
Sara Johnson, CBE
Sidney L. Jones 
Jerry L. Jordan 
F. Thomas Juster 
George Kahn, CBE
Robert A. Kavesh 
Robert Keeton
John W. Kendrick 
Karen S. Kirwan, CBE
Saul B. Klaman 
Lawrence R. Klein 
John E. Kleinhenz, CBE 
Kevin L. Kliesen, CBE
Ben E. Laden 
J. Steven Landefeld
Stuart Mackintosh, CBE
Catherine L. Mann
Rosemary Marcuss 
Albert G. Matamoros 
Peter Max 
Paul W. McCracken
William J. McDonough 
George W. McKinney, Jr. 
A. James Meigs 
Duncan H. Meldrum, CBE 
Gilbert M. Mellin 
David C. Melnicoff 
Allan H. Meltzer 
Edmund A. Mennis 
Laurence H. Meyer 
Lynn O. Michaelis
Roy E. Moor 
Geoffrey H. Moore 
Gerald L. Musgrave, CBE 
William Niskanen 
Janet L. Norwood 
James J. O'Leary 
Tim O'Neill 
Stephen B. Packer 
Robert T. Parry 
Rudolph G. Penner 
J. Charles Partee 
Anne D. Picker 
Joel Popkin 
Joel Prakken
Lynn Reaser, CBE
Charles B. Reeder
Robert D. Reischauer
Richard D. Rippe, CBE
Alice M. Rivlin 
Harvey Rosenblum 
Francis H. Schott, CBE
Charles L. Schultze 
Martha R. Seger 
John Silvia, CBE 
Kenneth D. Simonson
James F. Smith, CBE
Beryl W. Sprinkel 
Charles Steindel, CBE
William Strauss, CBE
Thomas Kevin Swift, CBE
Diane C. Swonk, CBE 
Carl R. Tannenbaum, CBE
John B. Taylor 
Paul Thomas, CBE
James Tobin 
William W. Tongue
Chris Varvares, CBE 
Paul A. Volcker 
Charles A. Waite 
John D. Walter Jr. 
Murray L. Weidenbaum
Jill C. Weise, CBE 
Donald R. Welsch 
Gary M. Wenglowski 
John Fred Weston 
Marina V. Whitman 
Grace K. Wickersham 
David L. Williams 
Willis Winn
Rich Wobbekind, CBE 
Jay N. Woodworth 
Kenneth M. Wright 
Janet L. Yellen 
Allan H. Young 
Mine Yücel, CBE
Victor Zarnowitz