No content found

No content found

 

Program

*All times are US-Central time zone
Updated: September 29, 2022

Sunday | Monday | Tuesday

 

Sunday, October 9

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Architecture Walking Tour - SOLD OUT

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM Skills Session: Balancing Traditional Macro Data with High-Frequency Data
Grand Ballroom
Scott Brave, Lead Economist, Consumer Spending, Morning Consult
Moderator: Yelena Maleyev, CBE, Economist, KPMG LLP

12:00 PM - 1:25 PM Luncheon Address: Geopolitical Shocks and Central Banking
Burnham Ballroom
Daleep Singh, Chief Global Economist, PGIM
Moderator: Ellen Zentner, Chief U.S. Economist and Managing Director, Morgan Stanley

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Concurrent Sessions I

A. Modernization of the U.S. Statistical System
Grand Ballroom A
John HaltiwangerProfessor of Economics, University of Maryland
Ron Jarmin, Deputy Director, United States Census Bureau
Nela Richardson, Chief Economist, ADP
Moderator: Maurine Haver, CBE, Founder and President, Haver Analytics

B. Stubborn Bottlenecks: Supply Chain Relief and Resiliency
Grand Ballroom B
Helen Currie, Chief Economist, ConocoPhillips
Kirti Gupta, Vice President and Chief Economist, Qualcomm
Gad Levanon, Chief Economist, The Burning Glass Institute
Moderator: Elaine Buckberg, Chief Economist, GM

C. Implications of Economic Shocks for Inequality and Mobility
Grand Ballroom C
Kristen Broady, Director, Economic Mobility Project, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
Ryan Luby, Senior Expert and Associate Partner, McKinsey & Company
Moderator: Julia Coronado, NABE Vice President; Founder and President, MacroPolicy Perspectives LLC

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Networking Break
Grand Ballroom Foyer

3:00 PM - 3:50 PM The Productivity Imperative: The Outlook for the Magic Elixir
Grand Ballroom Chad Syverson, Distinguished Service Professor of Economics, The University of Chicago Booth School of Business Martin Fleming, Fellow, The Productivity Institute, University of Manchester; Chief Revenue Scientist, Varicent Moderator: Constance Hunter, CBE, Executive Vice President, Global Head of Strategy & ESG, AIG

3:55 PM - 4:45 PM Determinants and Consequences of Household Inflation Expectations
Hosted by the National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER)
Grand Ballroom

Camelia Kuhnen, Professor of Finance and Sarah Graham Kenan Distinguished Scholar, UNC Kenan-Flagler Business School
Michael Weber, Associate Professor of Finance, The University of Chicago Booth School of Business
Moderator: Jim Poterba, Mitsui Professor of Economics, MIT; President, NBER

4:50 PM - 5:40 PM Shift or Shock? Long-Term Balance of Power in Labor Markets
Grand Ballroom
Betsey Stevenson, Professor of Public Policy and Economics, University of Michigan
Diane Swonk, CBE, Chief Economist, KPMG LLP
Moderator: Michael Horrigan, CBE, W.E. Upjohn Institute for Employment Research

6:00 PM - 7:15 PM Offsite Reception
Hosted by the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
230 S. LaSalle Street

Monday, October 10

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast 
Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM CBE Networking Breakfast (CBE-only)
Jackson


8:00 AM - 8:40 AM U.S. Outlook and Monetary Policy
Grand Ballroom
Charles Evans, President and CEO, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
Moderator: Gregory Daco, Chief Economist, Ernst & Young LLP

8:45 AM - 9:35 AM Financial Distress, Resurgent Statism, Waning Exports, and Zero-COVID: Is China Leaving the Global Economy?
Grand Ballroom
Charlene Chu, Senior Analyst, China Macrofinancial, Autonomous Research
Daniel Rosen
, Co-Founder and Partner, Rhodium Group
Moderator: Amy Crews Cutts, CBE, President and Chief Economist, AC Cutts and Associates LLC

9:40 AM - 10:30 AM Global Macroeconomic Update & NABE Outlook Survey Results
Grand Ballroom
Kathy Bostjancic, Chief Economist, Oxford Economics
Sara Johnson, Executive Director, Global Economics, S&P Global Market Intelligence
Moderator/Presenter: Julia Coronado, NABE Vice President; Founder and President, MacroPolicy Perspectives LLC

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Networking Break
Grand Ballroom Foyer

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions II

A. Post-Pandemic Challenges Facing Small Businesses
Grand Ballroom A
Kenneth Jarosch, Owner, Jarosch Bakery, Inc.
Steven Mayer, Certified Business Mentor, SCORE Chicago; Publisher Emeritus, Plate Magazine
Moderator: Holly Wade, Executive Director, NFIB Research Center

B. Challenges and Opportunities in Achieving Energy Security
Grand Ballroom B
Joseph Majkut, Director of Energy Security and Climate Change, Center for Strategic and International Studies
Emma Ashford, 
Senior Fellow, Stimson Center
Moderator: Martha Moore, CBE, Chief Economist and Managing Director for Economics and Statistics, American Chemistry Council

C. Presentation of Edmund A. Mennis Award Winning Papers
Grand Ballroom C
Moderator: Charles Steindel, CBE, Editor, Business Economics

"ROC Approach to Forecasting Recessions Using Daily Yield Spreads"
Kajal Lahiri, Distinguished Professor of Economics and Health Policy, Management, and Behavior, University at Albany: SUNY

"The Price Elasticity of Senior Housing Demand: Is It a Necessity or a Luxury?" 
Daniel Lindberg
, Principal, Applied Economic Insight LLC; Instructor of Practice, Marquette University

12:00 PM - 1:25 PM Luncheon and Keynote Address
Burnham Ballroom
Lael Brainard, Vice Chair, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
Moderator: Lisa Emsbo-Mattingly, Director of Research, Global Asset Allocation, Fidelity Investments


1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Concurrent Sessions III

A. Which Cities Will Win the Next Decade?
Grand Ballroom A
Sara Rutledge, Managing Director, Global Real Estate Market Research and Analytics, StepStone Group
Issi Romem, Founder and Economist, MetroSight
Frederick Treyz
, Chief Economist and CEO, REMI
Moderator: Daryl Fairweather, Chief Economist, Redfin

B. Taming the Wild West: The Role of Regulation in Cryptocurrency
Grand Ballroom B
Laura Vidiella del Blanco, VP of Business Development and Strategy, LedgerPrime 
Zach Pandl, Head of Market Strats, Global Markets Division, Goldman Sachs
Moderator: Joe Weisenthal, Executive Editor, Bloomberg Digital

C. Greenflation in the Transportation Sector
Grand Ballroom C
Luisa Fernandez-Willey, Assistant Vice President, Policy and Economics, Association of American Railroads
Matt Muenster, Chief Economist, Breakthrough Fuel
Emily Wimberger, Climate Economist, Rhodium Group
Moderator: Aaron Terrazas, Chief Economist, Glassdoor

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Networking Break
Grand Ballroom Foyer

3:00 PM - 3:50 PM Global Fiscal Situation Amid Rising Rates 
Grand Ballroom
Nathan Sheets, Global Chief Economist, Citi Group
Louise Sheiner, Robert S. Kerr Senior Fellow - Economic Studies, Policy Director - Hutchins Center on Fiscal and Monetary Policy, The Brookings Institution
Moderator: Jeff Holland, Vice President, Research, Peter G. Peterson Foundation

3:55 PM - 4:30 PM CEO Fireside Chat
Grand Ballroom Michael O'Grady, Chairman, President, and CEO, Northern Trust Moderator: Carl Tannenbaum, CBE, Executive Vice President and Chief Economist, Northern Trust


4:30 PM - 5:00 PM General Session - Presidential Address
Grand Ballroom
David Altig, NABE President; Executive Vice President and Director of Research, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta Moderator: Julia Coronado, NABE Vice President; Founder and President, MacroPolicy Perspectives LLC

5:00 PM - 5:20 PM NABE Business Meeting

5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Offsite Reception 
Hosted by the Stigler Center
Metropolitan Club at the Willis Tower
233 S. Wacker Drive, 66th Floor, Oak Room


The Stigler Center at the University of Chicago Booth School of Business is dedicated to understanding issues at the intersection of politics and the economy, and is known for the Capitalisn’t podcast and the ProMarket publication.

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Small Group Dinners (sign-up is closed; please see NABE staff onsite for last-minute availability)
Area Restaurants

Tuesday, October 11

 

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast 
Grand Ballroom Foyer

8:00 AM - 8:50 AM Inflation Paradigm Shift and Policy Response
Grand Ballroom 
Austan Goolsbee, Robert P. Gwinn Professor of Economics, The University of Chicago Booth School of Business
Tiffany Wilding, Managing Director and North American Economist, PIMCO
Moderator: Chris Varvares, CBE, Vice President and Co-Head of U.S. Economics, S&P Global Market Intelligence

8:55 AM - 9:45 AM From Just-in-Time to Just-in-Case? Assessing the Resiliency of Supply Chains
Grand Ballroom 
Susan Helper, Senior Advisor for Industrial Strategy, Office of Management and Budget
Ioana Mazare, Vice President, Enterprise Data Strategy, UPS
Moderator: Olivia White, Director and Senior Partner, McKinsey Global Institute

9:50 AM - 10:30 AM   A View from the Biden Administration
Grand Ballroom
Ambassador Katherine Tai, U.S. Trade Representative
Moderator: Juhi Dhawan, Senior Managing Director, Global Macroanalyst, Wellington Management 

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Networking Break
Grand Ballroom Foyer

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions IV

A. The Impact of Algorithmic Bias in Tech and How to Do Better
Grand Ballroom A
Nadia Fawaz, Senior Staff Applied Research Scientist, Pinterest
Hoda Heidari, Assistant Professor, Machine Learning Department and Institute for Software Research, Carnegie Mellon University
Jinyan Zang, Fellow, Public Interest Tech Lab, Harvard University; Chief Operating Officer, Axle Technologies
Moderator: David Guarrera, Principal, EY-Parthenon

B. Net Zero as an Engine for Job Growth
Grand Ballroom B
Joelle Gamble, Chief Economist, U.S. Department of Labor
Jason Price, Principal, Industrial Economics, Inc.
Mary Sagatelova, Communications and Content Advisor, Climate and Energy Program, Third Way
Moderator: Desiree Maruca, Associate Director, The Group of Thirty

12:00 PM - 1:25 PM Adam Smith Award Luncheon and Lecture
Burnham Ballroom
John List, Kenneth C. Griffin Distinguished Service Professor in Economics, The University of Chicago; Chief Economist, Walmart
Moderator: David Altig, NABE President; Executive Vice President and Director of Research, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Frank Nothaft Memorial Session: Outlook for Housing in a Higher Interest Rate Environment
Held in memory of our good friend and colleague, Frank Nothaft, who passed June 5, 2022
Grand Ballroom 
Mischa Fisher, Senior Staff Data Scientist, Udemy; Instructor of Applied Quantitative Methods, Northwestern University
Mark Palim, Deputy Chief Economist and Vice President, Fannie Mae
Ken Simonson, Chief Economist, Associated General Contractors of America
Moderator: Selma Hepp, Executive, Research & Insights; Interim Lead, Office of Chief Economist, CoreLogic

2:30 PM Adjournment

No content found

No content found

In-Person Registration

NABE Member:  $1,050
US Government Employee:  $1,050
Non-Member (includes one-year membership dues):  $1,200
NABE Student Member* (no meals): $75
Student Non-Member* (no meals; includes one-year membership dues): $105

Register now


*Must be a full-time student and only working part-time. Copy of student ID will be required to complete registration.


Virtual Registration*

NABE Member:  $300
US Government Employee:  $350
Non-Member (includes one-year membership dues):  $450
NABE Student Member**: $75
Student Non-Member** (includes one-year membership dues): $105

Register now

*Virtual registration includes access to general sessions and concurrent B sessions.

**Must be a full-time student and only working part-time. Copy of student ID will be required to complete registration.

Press Registration

Registration for members of the press is now closed; no onsite registration for press will be available. Please contact NABE Press Officer Melissa Golding at [email protected] for further information.